28th NSW Stem Cell Network Workshop
Stem Cell Innovative Technologies

-->

9:30 am

Registration opens

10:00 am

Professor David Adams (Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute)
Welcome

Session 1

Disease Modelling
Chair: TBA

10:05 am

Dr Michael O’Connor (University of Western Sydney)
Topic: Pursuing improved cataract treatments through pluripotent stem cell research

10:45 am

Dzung Do-Ha (University of Wollongong)
Topic: Investigating changes in neuronal excitability using iPSC-derived motor neurons from ALS patients

11:00 am

Dr Dhanisha Jhaveri (Mater Foundation, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland)
Topic: Targeting adult-born hippocampal neurons for the treatment of depression

11:15 am

Dr Jessica Vanslambrouck (Murdoch Children’s Research Institute, Melbourne)
Topic: Advances in stem cell-derived kidney organoid generation

11:30 am

Morning Tea and Poster session

Session 2

Bio-engineering
Chair: TBA

12:00 pm

Dr Anita Quigley (ACES/UOW/UOM/St Vincent's Hospital Melbourne)
Topic: Brains and Brawn: Engineering Muscle and Neural Tissues

12:40 pm

Dr Eva Tomaskovic-Crook (ARC Centre of Excellence for Electromaterials Science, University of Wollongong)
Topic: Human Neural Tissues from Neural Stem Cells Using Conductive Biogel and Printed Polymer Microelectrode Arrays for 3D Electrical Stimulation

1:05 pm

Serena Viventi (University of Melbourne)
Topic: Characterization of Dorsal Root Ganglia Sensory Neurons from Human Pluripotent Stem Cells and their application for developing therapies to treat Friedreich Ataxia

1:20 pm

Jianfeng Li (ARC Centre of Excellence for Electromaterials Science, University of Wollongong)
Topic:Graphene Based Structures for Bone Tissue Engineering

1:35 pm

Lunch and Poster session

Session 3

Therapeutics
Chair: TBA

1:45 pm

Dr Serena Duchi (St Vincent's Hospital, University of Melbourne)
Topic: Mesenchymal stem cells as multimodality therapy for osteo-chondral diseases treatment: Trojan or Work horses?

2:25 pm

Rachelle Balez (University of Wollongong)
Topic: Altered distribution of alpha-tocopherol and neuroprotective effect in sporadic Alzheimer’s disease induced pluripotent stem cell derived neurons

2:40 pm

Dr Jingjing You (Save Sight Institute, University of Sydney)
Topic: Current clinical application of human platelet products in treating ocular diseases

2:55 pm

Dr Snezana Maljevic (Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health, University of Melbourne)
Topic: Targeted therapy in neurogenetic disorders

3:10 pm

Afternoon Tea

Session 4

Panel Discussion
Chair: A/Prof. Mirella Dottori (IHMRI)

3:40 pm

All previous speakers
Topic: TBA

4:40 pm

Networking/ Close

Latest Workshop Program
Download the latest program here